You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.<

Nokia 3.1 vs ZTE Blade Force

Compare recorded specifications, size and practical differences.

Nokia 3.1

Nokia 3.1

Replace 3.1
Remove 3.1
+ Add a third phone

Key differences

Calculated from recorded specifications using minimum difference thresholds. These are differences, not an overall ranking. For three phones, numeric highlights compare the two extremes.

  • Weight3.1: 31.8 g lighter3.1: 138.3 g · Blade Force: 170.1 g
  • Width3.1: 9.3 mm narrower3.1: 68.7 mm · Blade Force: 78 mm
  • Screen diagonal3.1: 0.3 in smaller diagonal3.1: 5.2 in · Blade Force: 5.5 in
  • ChipsetMediatek MT6750 (28 nm) / Qualcomm MSM8920 Snapdragon 427 (28 nm)3.1: Mediatek MT6750 (28 nm) · Blade Force: Qualcomm MSM8920 Snapdragon 427 (28 nm)
  • Height3.1: 9.7 mm shorter3.1: 146.3 mm · Blade Force: 156 mm
  • Release year2018 / 20173.1: 2018 · Blade Force: 2017

Physical size

Relative size, not calibrated actual size. Front and side outlines share one scale and a bottom baseline. Generic outlines use recorded body dimensions, excluding camera bumps.

Front
3.1: 146.3 × 68.7 mm 1 Blade Force: 156 × 78 mm 2
Side
3.1: 146.3 × 8.7 mm 1 Blade Force: 156 × 9.1 mm 2
  1. 1. 3.1
    Height
    146.3 mm
    Width
    68.7 mm
    Depth
    8.7 mm
    Weight
    138.3 g
  2. 2. Blade Force
    Height
    156 mm+9.7 mm versus 3.1
    Width
    78 mm+9.3 mm versus 3.1
    Depth
    9.1 mm
    Weight
    170.1 g
Weight

Bars start at zero and share a scale within this chart.

  1. 1. 3.1138.3 g
  2. 2. Blade Force170.1 g

    +31.8 g versus 3.1

Screen size

Approximate rectangular screens calculated from recorded diagonal and aspect ratio at one relative scale. Rounded corners and cutouts are not subtracted. These are not phone outlines or calibrated actual sizes.

Screen size
3.1: 5.2 in, 18:9, About 69.8 cm² rectangular area 1 Blade Force: 5.5 in, 16:9, About 83.4 cm² rectangular area 2
  1. 1. 3.1 5.2 in · 18:9 About 69.8 cm² rectangular area
  2. 2. Blade Force 5.5 in · 16:9 About 83.4 cm² rectangular area

Blade Force has approximately 19.5% more rectangular screen area than 3.1.

Memory variants

Each row compares the same storage capacity. Cells show recorded RAM alternatives, not combined maxima. Not recorded does not mean unavailable in every market.

Recorded RAM by storage capacity and phone
Storage3.1Blade Force
16 GB Unknown 2 GB RAM
3.1: Original memory entry

32 GB · 3 RAM 16 GB · 2 GB RAM

Practical features

Explicit Yes and No values are shown directly. Qualified or regional records retain their details. Unknown means the record is missing.

1. 3.1

NFC
See details Yes (APAC & EMEA only)
Headphone jack
Yes
Memory card support
See details microSD · up to 256 GB

2. Blade Force

NFC
Unknown
Headphone jack
Yes
Memory card support
See details microSD · up to 128 GB

Battery capacity

Capacity is not battery life. No endurance test is implied.

Recorded capacity

Bars start at zero and share a scale within this chart.

  1. 1. 3.12990 mAh
  2. 2. Blade Force3000 mAh

    +10 mAh versus 3.1

Specifications

Open a section for more detail. On narrow screens, swipe sideways or use Left/Right arrow keys while the table is focused. Unknown means missing data, not No. Recorded zero values are shown as recorded.

1. 3.12. Blade Force

Everyday essentials
Everyday essentials
Specification3.1Blade Force
Dimensions (HxWxD)
  • 146.3 Х 68.7 Х 8.7 mm
  • 156 Х 78 Х 9.1 mm
Weight
  • 138.3 g
  • 170.1 g
Technology
  • IPS LCD
  • IPS LCD
Screen size
  • 5.2" inch
  • 5.5" inch
Screen resolution
  • 720 x 1440 px
  • 720 x 1280 px
Internal memoryRecorded storage / RAM variants. Entries are alternatives, not a combined maximum. Ambiguous formats stay as recorded.
  • 32 GB
  • 3 RAM 16 GB
  • 2 GB RAM
  • 16 GB
  • 2 GB RAM
Memory card support
  • microSD
  • up to 256 GB
  • microSD
  • up to 128 GB
BatteryCapacity is not battery life. No endurance test is implied.
  • 2990 mAh
  • Non-removable Li-Ion
  • 3000 mAh
  • Non-removable Li-Ion
Operating system OS
  • Android 8.0 (Oreo)
  • upgradable to Android 9.0 (Pie); Android One
  • Android 7.1.1 (Nougat)
Chipset
  • Mediatek MT6750 (28 nm)
  • Qualcomm MSM8920 Snapdragon 427 (28 nm)
NFC
  • Yes (APAC & EMEA only)
Unknown
Headphone jack
  • Yes
  • Yes
Display
Display
Specification3.1Blade Force
Touchscreen
  • capacitive touchscreen
  • capacitive touchscreen
Display colors
  • 16M
  • 16M
Screen area
  • 69.8 cm2
  • 83.4 cm2
Screen format
  • 18:9 (height:width)
  • 16:9 (height:width)
Screen to body ratio
  • 69.4%
  • 68.5%
PPI /points per inch/
  • 310 PPI
  • 267 PPI
Screen protection
  • Corning Gorilla Glass (unspecified version)
Unknown
Camera and Video
Camera and Video
Specification3.1Blade Force
Rear camera, main
  • 13 MP
  • Single
  • 8 MP
  • Single
Camera specs
  • 13 MP
  • f/2.0
  • AF
  • 8 MP
  • AF
Functions
  • HDR
  • LED flash
Video
  • 720p@30fps
  • 1080p@30fps
Front camera, selfie
  • 8 MP
  • Single
  • 5 MP
  • Single
Specifications
  • 8 MP
  • f/2.0
  • 5 MP
Performance
Performance
Specification3.1Blade Force
Processor CPU
  • Octa-core (4x1.5 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.0 GHz Cortex-A53)
  • Quad-core 1.4 GHz Cortex-A53
Graphics processor GPU
  • Mali-T860MP2
  • Adreno 308
Antutu 7 scoreLegacy recorded score. Test conditions are unspecified; no new testing is implied.
  • 40125
  • 35215
General specs
General specs
Specification3.1Blade Force
Release date
  • 2018
  • May
  • 2017
  • October
Colors
  • Blue/Copper
  • Black/Chrome
  • White/Iron
  • Blue
Historical recorded priceLegacy catalogue value; date unknown. Not a current offer.
  • 150 EUR
  • 130 USD
Battery life
  • Talking time- Up to 18 h (3G) Music play - Up to 84 h
Unknown
Body build
  • Front glass
  • aluminum frame
  • plastic back
Unknown
Communication and Connectivity
Communication and Connectivity
Specification3.1Blade Force
SIM card
  • Dual SIM (Nano-SIM
  • dual stand-by)
  • Nano-SIM
Network
  • Show all network frequencies: -2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 GSM 900 / 1800 - India -3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 - APAC
  • EMEA
  • India HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - LATAM
  • NAM -4G - LTE band 1(2100)
  • 3(1800)
  • 5(850)
  • 7(2600)
  • 8(900)
  • 20(800)
  • 38(2600)
  • 40(2300) - APAC
  • EMEA LTE band 1(2100)
  • 2(1900)
  • 4(1700/2100)
  • 12(700)
  • 17(700)
  • 28(700)
  • 40(2300) - LATAM
  • NAM LTE band 1(2100)
  • 40(2300)
  • 41(2500) - India
  • Show all network frequencies: -2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 CDMA 800 / 1900 -3G - HSDPA 850 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 -4G - LTE
Speed
  • HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps
  • LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps
  • HSPA
  • LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps
GPRS
  • Yes
  • Yes
Edge
  • Yes
  • Yes
Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n
  • dual-band
  • WiFi Direct
  • hotspot
  • Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
  • Wi-Fi Direct
  • hotspot
GPS
  • Yes
  • with A-GPS
  • GLONASS
  • Yes
  • with A-GPS
USB
  • microUSB 2.0
  • USB On-The-Go
  • microUSB 2.0
Bluetooth
  • 4.2
  • A2DP
  • LE
  • 4.2
  • A2DP
Harmful irradiation
  • SAR EU - 0.64 W/kg (head) 1.79 W/kg (body)
Unknown
Music and Audio
Music and Audio
Specification3.1Blade Force
Radio
  • FM radio
  • No
Other features
Other features
Specification3.1Blade Force
Dop
  • Sensors Accelerometer
  • gyro
  • proximity
  • compass
  • Sensors Accelerometer For Boost Mobile