Oppo R11s Plus vs Xiaomi Mi 4

Compare recorded specifications, size and practical differences.

+ Add a third phone

Key differences

Calculated from recorded specifications using minimum difference thresholds. These are differences, not an overall ranking. For three phones, numeric highlights compare the two extremes.

  • Display technology

    OLED versus LCD

    R11s Plus:
    OLED
    Mi 4:
    LCD
  • Weight

    Mi 4: 33 g lighter

    R11s Plus:
    182 g
    Mi 4:
    149 g
  • Width

    Mi 4: 11.7 mm narrower

    R11s Plus:
    80.2 mm
    Mi 4:
    68.5 mm
  • Screen diagonal

    Mi 4: 1.43 in smaller diagonal

    R11s Plus:
    6.43 in
    Mi 4:
    5 in
  • Chipset

    R11s Plus:
    Qualcomm SDM660 Snapdragon 660 (14 nm)
    Mi 4:
    Qualcomm MSM8974AC Snapdragon 801 (28 nm)
  • Rear camera layout

    R11s Plus:
    Dual
    Mi 4:
    Single

Physical size

Relative size, not calibrated actual size. Front and side outlines share one scale and a bottom baseline. Generic outlines use recorded body dimensions, excluding camera bumps.

  1. 1. R11s Plus

    Height:
    164.8 mm +25.6 mm versus Mi 4
    Width:
    80.2 mm +11.7 mm versus Mi 4
    Depth:
    7.3 mm
  2. 2. Mi 4

    Height:
    139.2 mm
    Width:
    68.5 mm
    Depth:
    8.9 mm +1.6 mm versus R11s Plus

Weight

Bars start at zero and share a scale within this chart.

  1. 1. R11s Plus

    182 g

    +33 g versus Mi 4

  2. 2. Mi 4

    149 g

Screen size

Approximate rectangular screens calculated from recorded diagonal and aspect ratio at one relative scale. Rounded corners and cutouts are not subtracted. These are not phone outlines or calibrated actual sizes.

  1. 1. R11s Plus

    Screen diagonal:
    6.43 in
    Aspect ratio (height:width):
    18:9
    Approximate rectangular screen area:
    106.7 cm²
  2. 2. Mi 4

    Screen diagonal:
    5 in
    Aspect ratio (height:width):
    16:9
    Approximate rectangular screen area:
    68.9 cm²

R11s Plus has approximately 54.8% more rectangular screen area than Mi 4.

Memory variants

Each row compares the same storage capacity. Cells show recorded RAM alternatives, not combined maxima. Not recorded does not mean unavailable in every market.

Recorded RAM for R11s Plus, Mi 4, compared at the same storage capacity.
StorageR11s PlusMi 4
64 GB 6 GB RAM Unknown
Mi 4: Original memory entry

16/64 GB · 2/3 GB RAM

Practical features

Explicit Yes and No values are shown directly. Qualified or regional records retain their details. Unknown means the record is missing.

1. R11s Plus

NFC:
Unknown
Headphone jack:
Yes
Memory card support:
See details microSD · up to 256 GB (uses SIM 2 slot)

2. Mi 4

NFC:
Unknown
Headphone jack:
Yes
Memory card support:
No

Battery capacity

Capacity is not battery life. No endurance test is implied.

Recorded battery capacity

Bars start at zero and share a scale within this chart.

  1. 1. R11s Plus

    4000 mAh

    +920 mAh versus Mi 4

  2. 2. Mi 4

    3080 mAh

Specifications

Open a section for more detail. On narrow screens, swipe sideways or use Left/Right arrow keys while the table is focused. Unknown means missing data, not No. Recorded zero values are shown as recorded.

1. R11s Plus2. Mi 4

Everyday essentials
Everyday essentials — specifications for R11s Plus, Mi 4.
SpecificationR11s PlusMi 4
Dimensions (HxWxD)
  • 164.8 Х 80.2 Х 7.3 mm
  • 139.2 Х 68.5 Х 8.9 mm
Weight
  • 182 g
  • 149 g
Technology
  • AMOLED
  • IPS LCD
Screen size
  • 6.43" inch
  • 5" inch
Screen resolution
  • 1080 x 2160 px
  • 1080 x 1920 px
Internal memory Recorded storage / RAM variants. Entries are alternatives, not a combined maximum. Ambiguous formats stay as recorded.
  • 64 GB
  • 6 GB RAM
  • 16/64 GB
  • 2/3 GB RAM
Memory card support
  • microSD
  • up to 256 GB (uses SIM 2 slot)
  • No
Battery Capacity is not battery life. No endurance test is implied.
  • 4000 mAh
  • Non-removable Li-Po
  • 3080 mAh
  • Non-removable Li-Ion
Operating system OS
  • Android 7.1.1 (Nougat); ColorOS 3.2
  • Android 4.4.3 (KitKat)
  • upgradable to 6.0.1 (Marshmallow); MIUI 10
Chipset
  • Qualcomm SDM660 Snapdragon 660 (14 nm)
  • Qualcomm MSM8974AC Snapdragon 801 (28 nm)
Headphone jack
  • Yes
  • Yes
Display
Display — specifications for R11s Plus, Mi 4.
SpecificationR11s PlusMi 4
Touchscreen
  • capacitive touchscreen
  • capacitive touchscreen
Display colors
  • 16M
  • 16M
Screen area
  • 106.7 cm2
  • 68.9 cm2
Screen format
  • 18:9 (height:width)
  • 16:9 (height:width)
Screen to body ratio
  • 80.7%
  • 72.3%
PPI /points per inch/
  • 376 PPI
  • 441 PPI
Screen protection
  • Corning Gorilla Glass 5
Unknown
Camera and Video
Camera and Video — specifications for R11s Plus, Mi 4.
SpecificationR11s PlusMi 4
Rear camera, main
  • 16 MP
  • Dual
  • 13 MP
  • Single
Camera specs
  • 16 MP
  • f/1.7
  • 1/2.8''
  • 1.12µm
  • PDAF -20 MP
  • 1.0µm
  • AF
  • 13 MP
  • f/1.8
  • 1/3''
  • 1.12µm
  • AF
Functions
  • LED flash
  • HDR
  • panorama
  • LED flash
  • panorama
  • HDR
Video
  • 1080p@30fps
  • 1080p@30fps
Front camera, selfie
  • 20 MP
  • Single
  • 8 MP
  • Single
Specifications
  • 20 MP
  • f/2.0
  • 8 MP
  • f/1.8
Performance

Scores marked * are historical catalogue entries. Test conditions are unspecified; no new testing is implied.

Performance — specifications for R11s Plus, Mi 4.
SpecificationR11s PlusMi 4
Processor CPU
  • Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Kryo 260 & 4x1.8 GHz Kryo 260)
  • Quad-core 2.5 GHz Krait 400
Graphics processor GPU
  • Adreno 512
  • Adreno 330
Antutu 7 score *
  • 137122
  • 61632
GeekBench 4 Single Core *
  • 4351
  • 891
GeekBench 4 Multi-Core *
  • 12046
  • 1967
GeekBench 4 RenderScript * Unknown
  • 1997
General specs
General specs — specifications for R11s Plus, Mi 4.
SpecificationR11s PlusMi 4
Release date
  • 2017
  • November
  • 2014
  • July
Colors
  • Black
  • Champagne
  • Black
  • White
Historical recorded price Legacy catalogue value; date unknown. Not a current offer.
  • 580 EUR
  • 230 EUR
Battery life Unknown
  • Stand by time- Up to 280 h (3G)
Body build
  • Front glass
  • aluminum body
  • aluminum frame
  • plastic back
Communication and Connectivity
Communication and Connectivity — specifications for R11s Plus, Mi 4.
SpecificationR11s PlusMi 4
SIM card
  • Hybrid Dual SIM (Nano-SIM
  • dual stand-by)
  • Micro-SIM
Network
  • Show all network frequencies: -2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 CDMA 800 -3G - HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 CDMA2000 1xEV-DO & TD-SCDMA -4G - LTE band 1(2100)
  • 2(1900)
  • 3(1800)
  • 4(1700/2100)
  • 5(850)
  • 8(900)
  • 34(2000)
  • 38(2600)
  • 39(1900)
  • 40(2300)
  • 41(2500) - R11s Plus LTE band 1(2100)
  • 7(2600)
  • 12(700)
  • 17(700)
  • 41(2500) - R11s Plus t
  • Show all network frequencies: -2G - GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - all versions CDMA 800 / 1900 - Telecom 3G model -3G - TD-SCDMA - 4G model HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100 - Unicom 3G model
  • Telecom 3G model CDMA2000 1xEV-DO - Telecom 3G model -4G - LTE band 38(2600)
  • 39(1900)
  • 40(2300) - 4G model
Speed
  • HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps
  • LTE-A (2CA) Cat6 300/50 Mbps
  • HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps
  • LTE
  • EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps
GPRS
  • Yes
  • Yes
Edge
  • Yes
  • Yes
Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
  • dual-band
  • WiFi Direct
  • hotspot
  • Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
  • dual-band
  • Wi-Fi Direct
  • DLNA
  • hotspot
GPS
  • Yes
  • with A-GPS
  • GLONASS
  • Yes
  • with A-GPS
  • GLONASS
  • BDS
USB
  • microUSB 2.0
  • USB On-The-Go
  • microUSB 2.0
  • USB Host
Bluetooth
  • 4.2
  • A2DP
  • LE
  • EDR
  • 4.0
  • A2DP
Harmful irradiation Unknown
  • SAR - 1.36 W/kg (head)
Music and Audio
Music and Audio — specifications for R11s Plus, Mi 4.
SpecificationR11s PlusMi 4
Radio
  • No
  • FM radio
Others
  • Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic
  • Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic
Other features
Other features — specifications for R11s Plus, Mi 4.
SpecificationR11s PlusMi 4
Dop
  • Sensors Fingerprint (rear-mounted)
  • accelerometer
  • gyro
  • proximity
  • compass - Fast battery charging: VOOC Flash Charge 5V/4A
  • Sensors Accelerometer
  • gyro
  • proximity
  • compass
  • barometer
  • Infrared port - Fast battery charging (Quick Charge 2.0)